The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Diggle de Doo Pty Ltd. Diggle de Doo is bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and the National Privacy Principles.

personal information collected
As an online provider of products and services, personal information collected and maintained by Diggle de Doo generally comprises of:
Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail);
Information we collect as to activity on our internet ordering system, through the use of 'cookies' does not identify an individual. This information is only used to validate access to Paypal.
We do not collect information about anyone's racial or ethnic background, political opinions, memberships of political associations, professional or trade associations or trade unions religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

use and disclosure of personal information
Personal information is used by Diggle de Doo for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.
Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications, 'Contact us'.
Diggle de Doo undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles are:
  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
  • use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • you have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing the information about you.
personal information security
Diggle de Doo is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.
We destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.

access to personal information
On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles.

promotional and marketing material
We acknowledge and respect an individual's choice to opt- out of Diggle de Doo's direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from Diggle de Doo please contact us in writing, via 'Contact us, page being sure to include your name, address and contact details(s), or select ‘unsubscribe' as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.

changes to this statement
Diggle de Doo may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 1 January 2009.

contact us about privacy
If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact us, via 'Contact us' page.

 

Powered by ITonTap